Saturday, March 27, 2010


Welcome to Sachin Tendulkar biography section of Sachin Tendulkar biography is so impressive that anyone can get inspired from it. When 16 years old Sachin entered the world of cricket against Pakistan, experts said a lot of things about Sachin Tendulkar height, but tallest of the bowlers have proven short in front of Sachin Tendulkar height. Although Sachin Tendulkar height is 5ft 5 inch but bowlers like Courtney Walsh, Curtley Ambrose and Tom Moody, who are some of the tallest bowlers in Sachin’s era, have received thrashing from Sachin’s heavy bat. With time, Sachin Tendulkar height and stature in world cricket has become tallest.

Sachin Tendulkar profile : If you talk about Sachin Tendulkar profile, he has done everything to make his profile just the perfect one. If any cricketer in the world can include even 1% of ingredients of Sachin Tendulkar profile in his approach towards Cricket, he’ll be a good player, if not great. A short Sachin Tendulkar profile includes following details of Sachin Tendulkar.

* Full name: Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
* Father’s name : Ramesh Tendulkar
* Mother’s name : Rajni Tendulkar
* Sachin Tendulkar birthday : April 24, 1973 , Bombay (now Mumbai)
* Current age 36 years 150 days (as on 21 Sep 2009 )
* Major teams: India , Asia XI, Mumbai, Mumbai Indians, Yorkshire
* Nickname: Tendlya, Little Master, Master Blaster
* Batting style: Right-hand bat
* Bowling style : Right-arm offbreak, Legbreak googly
* Sachin Tendulkar height : 5 ft 5 in
* Education: Sharadashram Vidyamandir School

People in India want to know complete Sachin Tendulkar biography. When anyone goes through Sachin Tendulkar profile or Sachin Tendulkar biography, he comes to know how a young boy from Mumbai rose to the height of popularity in the world of Cricket. Sachin Tendulkar height may not be that big, but his stature is the biggest in the Cricketing world. This website puts a full-stop on your search for Sachin Tendulkar biography.

A bit more on Sachin Tendulkar profile: Sachin Tendulkar is considered one of the complete batsmen ever. He has all the shots in the book. Also, he is unarguably the biggest crowd puller and icon of the game. Even, all time great Late Sir Don Bradman told his wife that Sachin reminded him of himself. Few people know that Sachin actually wanted to become a fast bowler, but legendary pacer Denis Lillee turned away Sachin from MRF Pace Academy , based in Chennai. Debuted at the age of 16, a glimpse of greatness was seen by another Indian great Kapil Dev, when he continued to bat with a blood soaked shirt, as he was hit by a Waqar Younis bouncer in his debut match. He even had 16 international Hundreds before the age of 25. In 2008, he passed Brian Lara as the leading Test runs scorer and the first bastman to score 12,000 runs. There were times in Indian households, when Sachin Tendulkar used to get out, people used to turn off their Television sets.

Sachin Tendulkar birthday is on April 24. In India , Sachin Tendulkar birthday is like a festival among cricket lovers. India is already a cricket crazy country and thus, Sachin Tendulkar birthday is celebrated like a festival. Millions of fan mails and wishes are received by Sachin Tendulkar every year on Sachin Tendulkar birthday. We even wonder, whether there would be a national holiday on Sachin Tendulkar birthday, after he retires from Cricket.

When anyone goes through Sachin Tendulkar biography, respect for him doubles.

No comments:

Post a Comment